Follow Us On Twitter Follow Us On Facebook Subscribe To Our RSS Feed
Verwood 01202 820170
Bournemouth  01202 512923
Southampton  023 8040 3203

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Crescent Motorcycle Company Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Crescent Motorcycle Company Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Crescent Motorcycle Company Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  If, however, you do wish to restrict the cookie functionality for your browser, please see our Cookie Management page. 

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
ASPSESSIONID Our web server may create an essential session cookie, which is used solely to distinguish your visit to our website from any other visitors that may be using the website at the same time. This cookie will expire when your session ends.  
CRESCENT This is a first party cookie created by our website to indicate whether you are currently logged into the website or not, and helps you to navigate around our website. It expires when your session ends.  
CRESCENTShop This is a first party cookie created by our website to store details about your shopping basket, such as the items you have placed in it. It is created when you add an item from our online shop into your basket, and expires when your session ends.  
CRESCENTCookiesAccepted This cookie may be used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on our website.  
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of the Google Analytics privacy policy
NID
PREF
SNID
khcookie
Some of our pages may use Google Maps to display interactive maps on the page. These map plugins may set cookies to allow it to correctly draw and display the maps on our website. All of the information is stored anonymously and will not be passed onto any third parties. Click here for an overview of the terms of service for Google Maps.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
PREF
use_hitbox
The videos you see embedded on our website are provided by YouTube, which may create the cookies listed. We use this service on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
guest_id
k
We may use the Twitter "Tweet" button and Twitter live feed plugins on various pages on our website. These cookies, which are created by the Twitter plugins, are used to detect whether you are logged in to Twitter so that the appearance of the plugin can be changed by Twitter accordingly. Click here to see Twitter's privacy policy.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@crescent-motorcycles.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Crescent Motorcycle Company Ltd, 23 Black Moor Road, Ebblake Industrial Estate, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 6AX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Verwood 01202 820170
Bournemouth  01202 512923
Southampton  023 8040 3203
manufacturer logos
KTM Suzuki Yamaha
© Crescent Motorcycles 2014

Website powered by datapacific